Thursday, January 12, 2006

I hate being a Grown Up!

So, I had this whole post drafted about growing up and trying to take responsibility and how I like being an adult now and blah, blah, blah I-wear-big-girl-pants-now-cakes. But you know what, that's not true. Being a grown up, or trying to be one bites big, well big something. See, this whole trying to buy a first house thing it so grueling that it's exhausted all my visual imagry.

So yeah, Fighting Nun and I are trying to buy a house. In the Bay Area. Because we are insane. At first, the process made me happy. The looking at homes and figuring out what we did and didn't like I was all "Yeah, I'm a grown-up now." But then we started talking about mortgages and closing costs and interest and we've already gotten testy at each other about the whole thing and now I'm like "Boo. I'm a grown-up now." Insert frownie face here.

This whole process has made me feel stupider. I'm at a loss, just utterly grasping at straws right now. I don't know what questions to ask, what it is I need to know about the loan process, whether we need to get pre-approval or not, what that means. My brain was filled with Real Genius quotes and the non-sensical knowledge of celebreties and now it's filled with Interest rates and what Homeowner's Association dues would mean to mortgage payement, and Gah!!! Get out of there important home-owning information. Do you know how much geomotry I dumped just to cram in Goonies DVD Commentary dialogue up there? All of it!! My pop culture knowledge usually takes precedence and now it isn't because I've got to figure out what an interest only loan might do to us in five years if the interest raises exponentially. I want my knowledge of all the Brat Pack's past rehab experiences to take precedence!! Knowing that Demi Moore helped Ally Sheedy's mom put Ally in Rehab during a Bon Jovi tour already proved useful once today! I don't want to have to throw it out for stuff involving, like math and like home loans and crap. I refuse!!! I don't wanna be a grown up damn it!!! This sucks....

4 comments:

FightingNun said...

Floor make me a sandwidch

Gir

The Bloody Munchkin said...

Isn't that posted in the wrong spot? And also...

"Your head smells like a puppy."

Tiger Lady T said...

This might come in really handy.

:o)

The Bloody Munchkin said...

Is there a step below "for dummies", because I think there should be a "Home buying for paranoid people" or "home buying for the hyperventilation set", something like that. It's not that we're dummies per say, it's just that we're freaked the fuck out about buying a home...